Qlearsite Privacy Policy

Qlearsite Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) explains how Qlearsite Limited (‘Qlearsite’ or ‘we’) collects, uses and discloses personal data about individuals (‘you’). We respect the privacy of your personal data.

This Policy does not apply to third-party websites, applications or services that you access via links from Qlearsite’s online services (‘Third Party Services’). We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services that you access.

What information we collect

Employment-related data. Qlearsite’s services focus on workforce productivity. We collect a wide variety of employment-related information, including but not limited to employee personal details (e.g. name, physical and email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth) employment details (e.g. start date, job title, seniority, compensation, manager), education and training information, performance reviews, information on wellbeing (including health information where permitted by customer privacy polices), and survey responses (e.g. on job satisfaction, engagement and inclusion).

General customer information. Qlearsite also collects general information on contact persons at our customers, such as name, physical and email addresses, telephone number, and role in organisation.

Service usage. We also collect information regarding use of our services by customers and their employees.

How we collect information

We collect personal data both from employers and directly from employees.

When collecting data from an employer, we require that the employer has a proper legal basis for collecting employee data and providing it to us. Employers usually load employee data directly into our systems using secure electronic interfaces.

We collect employee survey data using secure internet connections. Survey data are stored locally on the employee’s computer or device while completing the survey. The data are transmitted to us only when the employee clicks the ‘Submit’ button on the survey form.

Both employer-provided data and employee survey data can be re-submitted by the customer or employee, which results in the originally submitted data being over-written.

At present, we collect information about usage our services using internal resources. In the future, we may also use third-party analytics services for this purpose.

How we use the information we collect

Employment-related data. When employment-related data is loaded into the Qlearsite system, the source files are deleted, and the data is stored in a standard format in a database. We transform and process these data for analytics and reporting. Transformed data is presented to users as charts and tables via a web browser. Personal data may also be incorporated into various other types of reports.

General customer information. Qlearsite uses customer account information to communicate with customers about Qlearsite services, including for billing, account management and providing updates on our services.

Service usage. We use information about use of our services to improve usability of those services, and for analytics regarding use of the services.

How we share information

Except as described below in this section, Qlearsite does not share personal data with third parties. No personal data provided by one customer is shared with any other customer.

Anonymised data. Qlearsite may anonymise personal data using techniques that ensure that the data cannot be reidentified with individuals or their employers (e.g. differential privacy). Such data may be combined with other data to provide analysis to our customers or the public on behaviours or trends across companies and industries.

Legal matters.  Qlearsite may disclose personal data as required by law, or if in our judgment it is necessary to protect Qlearsite, our employees, or customers from harm, loss, or liability.

Merger or acquisition.  If Qlearsite were to merge with or be acquired by another company, or sell substantially all of its assets, the acquirer or resulting company will receive and may continue to use personal data as described in this Policy. 

Cookies

The Qlearsite platform use cookies—small files stored in your web browser—to identify visitors based on browser information, IP address and username. These cookies can track the services used and content viewed by users. We use cookies to support the functioning of our website, and to track the status of surveys sent to our customers and their employees (e.g. whether the survey has been accessed and completion status). Please see this link regarding how to disable cookies; however, please note that disabling cookies may affect some features of the Qlearsite platform. 

Rights regarding your information

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • access to and correction of information
  • deletion of information and/or certain restrictions on how we process it
  • portability of your data to other service providers.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@qlearsite.com. When we delete your information, it disappears promptly from our active platform; however, it may remain in our back-up systems for a period before being deleted permanently.

How long we keep information

Employment-related data. We keep employment-related data for the period specified in our agreements with our customers. Where a retention period is not specified by a customer, we keep employment-related data for up to two years from the end of the services to which the data relate. We keep analysis delivered as part of our services, which may contain employment-related data, for up to six years.

General customer and service usage information. We keep general customer information and information on use of our services for up to two years from the end of the services to which the information relates.

Information security and storage

Information security is central to the way we do business. We have detailed information security policies (which are regularly reviewed and updated), and we aim to use industry best practice for security from both technological and business process perspectives. We define specific permissions for access by Qlearsite employees and customers to personal and other data, to ensure that only those with appropriate authorisation are able to access data. We store our data on Amazon Web Services, while remaining responsible at all times for the security of your information.

To protect your account with Qlearsite, we encourage you to select a secure password, to protect your password, and to use appropriate security software on your devices.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, Qlearsite may revise this Policy to reflect changes in the law, changes in our products, or for other reasons. Updated versions of this Policy will be posted on our website. If we make significant changes to the Policy, we will contact our customers to explain the changes.

Contact information and complaints

Qlearsite is registered in England under as company number 09471466, and our registered address is Aquila House, Waterloo Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, United Kingdom, CM1 1BN. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the way we use your information, please contact us via privacy@qlearsite.com or by writing to our registered office.

If you consider that we have not addressed a problem, you have a right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.