Qlearsite Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) explains how Qlearsite Limited (‘Qlearsite’ or ‘we’) collects, uses and discloses personal data about individuals (‘you’). We respect the privacy of your personal data. It will detail the following:

  1. What information we collect from you
  2. How we collect information
  3. How we use the information we collect
  4. How we share information
  5. Cookies
  6. Rights regarding your information
  7. How we keep your information safe
  8. How long we keep information
  9. Contact information and complaints

If you have any queries regarding your privacy when using our website or services, please contact privacy@qlearsite.com.

 

What information we collect from you

We are sole owners of the information collected on this site. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

General customer information:

We only collect information that you voluntarily give to us such as your name, email, company name, phone number and address.

Employee related data:

Qlearsite’s services focus on workforce productivity. We collect a wide variety of employment-related information, including but not limited to employee personal details (e.g. name, physical and email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth) employment details (e.g. start date, job title, seniority, compensation, manager), education and training information, performance reviews, information on wellbeing (including health information where permitted by customer privacy polices), and survey responses (e.g. on job satisfaction, engagement and inclusion).

Service usage:

We also collect information regarding use of our services by customers and their employees.

Back to top 

How we collect information

General customer and service usage information:

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Use our services.
  • Fill out a form on our website.
  • Contact us by telephone, email, chat or otherwise.
  • share your information with us at a meeting or event.

We also collect personal data about your use of our website using cookies (see 'Cookies' below for details).

Employment-related data:

We collect personal data both from employers and directly from employees.

When collecting data from an employer, we require that the employer has a proper legal basis for collecting employee data and providing it to us. Employers usually load employee data directly into our systems using secure electronic interfaces.

We collect employee survey data using secure internet connections. Survey data are stored locally on the employee’s computer or device while completing the survey. The data are transmitted to us only when the employee clicks the ‘Submit’ button on the survey form.

Both employer-provided data and employee survey data can be re-submitted by the customer or employee, which results in the originally submitted data being over-written.

At present, we collect information about usage our services using internal resources. In the future, we may also use third-party analytics services for this purpose.

Back to top 

How we use the information we collect

We use your personal information as described below. Our lawful bases for using your information include your consent, consents obtained from you by your employer, and our legitimate interests in managing our business and marketing our services.

General customer information:

We may use your personal information:

  • To communicate with you about our services and respond to your questions.
  • To improve your experience using our website.
  • To send you information about our business, and related events and news.
  • For billing and account management and maintaining our records.

Employment-related data:

When employment-related data is loaded into the Qlearsite system, the source files are deleted, and the data is stored in a standard format in a database. We transform and process these data for analytics and reporting. Transformed data is presented to users as charts and tables via a web browser. Personal data may also be incorporated into various other types of reports.

Service usage:

We use information about the use of our services to improve the usability of those services, and for analytics regarding use of the services.

Back to top 

How we share information

Except as described below in this section, Qlearsite does not share personal data with third parties. No personal data provided by one customer is shared with any other customer.

Anonymised data:

Qlearsite may anonymise personal data using techniques that ensure that the data cannot be re-identified with individuals or their employers (e.g. differential privacy). Such data may be combined with other data to provide analysis to our customers or to the public on behaviours or trends across companies and industries.

Legal Matters:

Qlearsite may disclose personal data as required by law, or if in our judgement it is necessary to protect Qlearsite, our employees, or customers from harm, loss, or liability.

Merger or acquisition:

If Qlearsite were to merge or to be acquired by another company, or sell substantially all of its assets, the acquirer or resulting company will receive and may continue to use personal data as described in this Policy. 

Back to top 

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored in a web browser - to identify visitors based on browser information, IP address and username - and can track services used and content viewed. Please see https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies regarding how to disable cookies; however, please note that disabling cookies may affect some features of the Qlearsite platform or our website.

Qlearsite platform:

We use cookies to support the functioning of our service platform, and to track the status of surveys sent to our customers and their employees (e.g.whether the survey has been accessed and completion status).

Website and customer relations:

We use the following cookies to track how customers use our website:

  • Hubspot - customer relations and marketing.
  • Google Analytics - analysis of website traffic and performance.

To opt out of being track by Google Analytics, you can install the relevant browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Back to top 

Rights regarding your information

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access to and correction of information.
  • Deletion of information and/or certain restrictions on how we process it.
  • Portability of your data to other service providers.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@qlearsite.com. When we delete your information, it disappears promptly from our active platform; however, it may remain in our back-up systems for a period before being deleted permanently.

You may opt out of marketing correspondence from us at any time, using the 'unsubscribe' link in our emails or by contacting via privacy@qlearsite.com.

Back to top 

How we keep your information safe

Information security is central to the way we do business. We have detailed information security policies (which are regularly reviewed and updated), and we aim to use industry best practice for security from both technological and business process perspectives. We define specific permissions for access by Qlearsite employees and customers to personal and other data, to ensure that only those with appropriate authorisation are able to access data. We store our data on Amazon Web Services, while remaining responsible at all times for the security of your information.

To protect your account with Qlearsite, we encourage you to select a secure password, to protect your password, and to use appropriate security software on your devices.

Back to top 

How long we keep information

Employment related data:

We keep employment-related data for the period specified in our agreements with our customers. Where a retention period is not specified by a customer, we keep employment-related data for up to two years from the end of the services to which the data relate. We keep analysis delivered as part of our services, which may contain employment-related data, for up to six years.

General customer and service usage information:

We keep general customer information and information on use of our services for up to two years from the end of the services to which the information relates.

Back to top  

Contact information and Complaints

Qlearsite is registered in England under as company number 09471466, and our registered address is Lower Ground Floor, 5 Cranwood Street, London EC1V 9GR. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the way we use your information, please contact us via privacy@qlearsite.com, by calling 020 3915 6200 or by writing to our registered office.

If you consider that we have not addressed a problem, you have a right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, Qlearsite may revise this Policy to reflect changes in the law, changes in our products, or for other reasons. Updated versions of this Policy will be posted on our website. If we make significant changes to the Policy, we will contact our customers to explain the changes.

Back to top